Ciblkrxi

We are very pleased to see so many Doc/Fest Alumni, Films and MeetMarket projects nominated for the 2020 Cinema Eye Honors. Winners will be revealed at the Museum of the Moving Image in Astoria, Queens, on January 6 next year.

 

MeetMarket projects and alumni:

One Child Nationby Nanfu Wang and Jialing Zhang / produced by Christoph Jörg, Julie Goldman, Christopher Clements and Carolyn Hepburn (Outstanding Direction & Outstanding Nonfiction Feature - MeetMarket pitched 2017)

Cold Case Hammarskjöld, by Mads Brügger (Outstanding  Direction - MeetMarket alumnus 2019)

Aquarela, by Viktor Kossakovsky, Aimara Reques / produced by Sigrid Dyekjær and Heino Deckert (Outstanding Production, Outstanding Cinematography, Oustanding Original Score - MeetMarket pitched 2013)

Symphony of the Ursus Factory, by Jasmina Wojcik / produced by Zuzanna Krol (Outstanding Debut, Outstanding Original Score - MeetMarket pitched 2018)

 

Doc/Fest 2019 Films:

American Factory, by Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert / produced by Jeff Reichert and Julie Parker Benello (Outstanding Direction, Outstanding Nonfiction Feature, Outstanding Editing, Outstanding Original Score, Audience Choice Prize)

Apollo 11, by Todd Douglas Miller / produced by Thomas Petersen and Evan Krauss (Outstanding Nonfiction Feature, Outstanding Production, Outstanding Editing, Outstanding Original Score, Audience Choice Prize)

For Sama, by Waad al-Kateab and Edward Watts / produced by Waad al-Kateab (Outstanding Nonfiction Feature, Outstanding Production, Audience Choice Prize)

Honeyland, by Ljubomir Stefanov and Tamara Kotevska / produced by Atanas Georgiev and Ljubomir Stefanov (Outstanding Direction, Outstanding Nonfiction Feature & Outstanding Cinematography)

Midnight Family, by Luke Lorentzen / produced by Kellen Quinn (Outstanding Nonfiction Feature, Outstanding Editing & Outstanding Cinematography)

One Child Nation, by Nanfu Wang and Jialing Zhang / produced by Christoph Jörg, Julie Goldman, Christopher Clements and Carolyn Hepburn (Outstanding Direction & Outstanding Nonfiction Feature)

The Hottest August, by Brett Story (Outstanding Direction)

Mike Wallace is Here, by Billy McMillin (Outstanding Editing)

Midnight Traveller, by Emelie Mahdavian and Su Kim (Outstanding Production) 

What You Gonna Do When The World's on Fire, by Diego Romero (Outstanding Cinematography)

Anthropocene, by Nicholas De Pencier (Outstanding Cinematography, Outstanding Original Score)

The Great Hackby Ash Thorp, Matthew Hornick and Patrick Cederberg

Jawline, by Liza Mandelup (Outstanding Debut)

Searching Eva, by Pia Hellenthal (Outstanding Debut)

Swarm Season, by Sarah Christman (Outstanding Debut)

Ghosts of Sugarland, by Bassam Tariq (Outstanding Nonfiction Short)

The Amazing Johnathan Documentary, by Ben Berman (Audience Choice Prize)

Knock Down the House, by Rachel Lears (Audience Choice Prize)

Dark Suns, by Julien Elie (Spotlight)

 

Finally, congratulations to all the brillliant humans who are being recognized in The Unforgettables (Non-Competitive Honor) category!

Lea Tsemel, Advocate; The Amazing Johnathan, The Amazing Johnathan Documentary; Waad and Hamza al-Kataeb, For Sama; Lucien Greaves, Hail Satan?; Hatidze Muratova, Honeyland; Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez, Knock Down the House; Juan Ochoa, Midnight Family; Fatima Hussaini and Hassan Fazili, Midnight Traveler; Freddy, Seahorse; Judy Hill, What You Gonna Do When the World’s On Fire?; Chelsea Manning, XY Chelsea.