All nominations for our 2021 competitions and awards

Our 2021 Sheffield DocFest laurels

We’re proud to announce all nominations for the Sheffield DocFest’s 2021 International Competition, UK Competition and Awards.

International Competition

Singular films from all over the world, driven by courageous and creative ways of reflecting life and imagining our times. 

The International Competition includes 11 features in total, produced in 14 countries all over the globe: 

Charm Circle 
Nira Burstein / USA / 2021 / 79’ / World Premiere / English

Double Layered Town / Making a Song to Replace Our Positions / Niju no machi / Kotaichi no uta o amu
Komori Haruka, Seo Natsumi / Japan / 2020 / 78’ / International Premiere / Japanese

Equatorial Constellations
Silas Tiny / Portugal, São Tomé and Príncipe / 2021 / 106’ / World Premiere / Igbo, Portuguese

Factory to the Workers / Tvornice Radnicima
Srđan Kovačević / Croatia / 2021 / 105’ / World Premiere / Croatian

From The 84 Days / Aus den 84 Tagen
Philipp Hartmann / Bolivia, Germany / 2021 / 105’ / World Premiere / German, Spanish

My Dear Spies / Mes chers espions
Vladimir Léon / France / 2020 / 134’ / UK Premiere / French, Russian

Nũhũ Yãg Mũ Yõg Hãm: This Land is Our Land! / Nũhũ Yãg Mũ Yõg Hãm: Essa Terra é Nossa!
Isael Maxakali, Sueli Maxakali, Carolina Canguçu, Roberto Romero / Brazil / 2020 / 70’ / International Premiere / Maxakali, Portuguese

Rancho
Pedro Speroni / Argentina / 2021 / 72’ / International Premiere / Spanish

Summer / ЛЕТО
Vadim Kostrov / Russia / 2020 / 109’ / World Premiere / Russian

This Stained Dawn
Anam Abbas / Pakistan / 2021 / 89’ / World Premiere / English, Urdu

White on White / Bílá na Bílé
Viera Čákanyová / Czech Republic, Slovakia / 2020 / 74’ / International Premiere / English, Slovak

UK Competition

From the Amazon to Iraq, the mountains of Cromarty to South London, via the streets of Liverpool and the River Severn, this selection of films contributes in rich ways to the future UK and international film landscape.

The UK Competition is a selection of 14 independent films that bring unique perspectives:  

Ali and his Magical Sheep
Maythem Ridha / Iraq, UK / 2021 / 25’ / World Premiere / Arabic

Alive
Makeda Matheson / UK / 2021 / 11’ / World Premiere / English

CAUGHT / CAER
Nicola Mai / UK / 2021 / 61’ / European Premiere / English, Spanish

Cold Stack
Frank Martin / UK / 2020 / 12’ / World Premiere / English

Don McCullin: Almost Liverpool 8
Daniel Draper, Allan Melia / UK / 2021 / 89’ / World Premiere / English

In The Space You Left
Christine Saab / UK / 2021 / 23’ / World Premiere / English

Madness Remixed
Rhea Storr / UK / 2021 / 11’ / World Premiere / English

Portrait Of Kaye
Ben Reed / UK / 2021 / 59’ / World Premiere / English

RIP SENI
Daisy Ifama / UK / 2021 / 20’ / World Premiere / English

Songs For The River
Charlotte Ginsborg / UK / 2021 / 77’ / World Premiere / English

The Battle of Denham Ford
Rob Curry, Tim Plester / UK / 2021 / 27’ / World Premiere / English

The Elvermen
Isla Badenoch / UK / 2021 / 14’ / World Premiere / English

The Quintessence
Pamela Breda / France, Italy, Switzerland, UK, USA / 2021 / 108’ / World Premiere / English, French

The Return
Eriberto Gualinga / Ecuador, UK / 2021 / 17’ / World Premiere / Kichwa

Tim Hetherington Award

This award recognises a film and filmmaker which best reflects journalist Tim Hetherington’s legacy. This award is supported by Dogwoof.

Carlos Ghosn: The Last Flight
Nick Green / France, Lebanon, UK / 2021 / 99’ / World Premiere / English, French, Japanese

Courage 
Aliaksei Paluyan / Belarus, Germany / 2021 / 89’ / UK Premiere / Belarusian, Russian

Dear Elnaz 
Mania Akbari / Canada / 2021 / 83’ / UK Premiere / Farsi

Nũhũ Yãg Mũ Yõg Hãm: This Land is Our Land! / Nũhũ Yãg Mũ Yõg Hãm: Essa Terra é Nossa!
Isael Maxakali, Sueli Maxakali, Carolina Canguçu, Roberto Romero / Brazil / 2020 / 70’ / International Premiere / Maxakali, Portuguese

Splinters / Esquirlas
Natalia Garayalde / Argentina / 2020 / 70’ / UK Premiere / Spanish

The Monopoly of Violence / Un pays qui se tient sage
David Dufresne / France / 2020 / 87’ / UK Premiere / French

The Return: Life After ISIS 
Alba Sotorra Clua / Spain, UK / 2021 / 85’ / European Premiere / English

The Silence of The Mole / El silencio del Topo
Anais Taracena / Guatemala / 2021 / 93’ / European Premiere / Spanish

First Feature Award

This award discovers and honours the future of non-fiction film, celebrating new talent and fresh perspectives.

Charm Circle 
Nira Burstein / USA / 2021 / 79’ / World Premiere / English

Factory to the Workers / Tvornice Radnicima
Srđan Kovačević / Croatia / 2021 / 105’ / World Premiere / Croatian

Fixed Barricade at Hamdalaye Crossing / Barrage d'arrêt fixe et fermé au niveau du carrefour Hamdalaye
Thomas Bauer / France, Guinea / 2020 / 70’ / International Premiere / French, Fulfulde

From the Wild Sea 
Robin Petré / Denmark / 2021 / 78’ / UK Premiere / English

If god were a woman / Si dios fuera mujer
Angélica Cervera / Colombia / 2021 / 71’ / World Premiere / Spanish

Portrait Of Kaye
Ben Reed / UK / 2021 / 59’ / World Premiere / English

Rancho
Pedro Speroni / Argentina / 2021 / 72’ / International Premiere / Spanish

Songs For The River
Charlotte Ginsborg / UK / 2021 / 77’ / World Premiere / English

Summer / ЛЕТО
Vadim Kostrov / Russia / 2020 / 109’ / World Premiere / Russian

The Quintessence
Pamela Breda / France, Italy, Switzerland, UK, USA / 2021 / 108’ / World Premiere / English, French

Short Film Award

This award presents the best of short films in the festival, made by emerging and established filmmakers from around the world. This award is qualifying for the Academy Awards. This award is supported by The Guardian Documentaries.

Ancient Sunshine 
Jason Livingston / USA / 2021 / 19’ / World Premiere / English

Aphorisms of the Lake / Aforismos del Lago
Humberto González Bustillo / Venezuela / 2021 / 26’ / World Premiere / English, French, German, Spanish

Barataria
Julie Nguyen Van Qui / France, Spain / 2021 / 49’ / World Premiere / Spanish

Blue Sky / Zerua blu
Lur Olaizola Lizarralde / Spain / 2020 / 14’ / International Premiere / Basque, English, French

Golden Flask / Auksinis Flakonas
Jurgis Matulevicius, Paulius Anicas / Lithuania / 2020 / 28’ / International Premiere / Lithuanian, Russian

Homage to the work of Philip Henry Gosse / Homenaje a la obra de Philip Henry Gosse
Pablo Martin Weber / Argentina / 2020 / 22’ / European Premiere / Spanish

Madness Remixed
Rhea Storr / UK / 2021 / 11’ / World Premiere / English

Shelly Belly inna Real Life 
Cecilia Bengolea / Argentina, France / 2021 / 24’ / UK Premiere / English

The Branches are Hope; The Roots are Memory
Sema Basharan / UK / 2021 / 6’ / World Premiere / English

The World of Mindfulness / Zing Nim Sai Gaai
Ying Liang / Hong Kong / 2021 / 15’ / World Premiere / Cantonese, English, Mandarin

The Year of The White Moon / God Beloi Luni
Maxim Pechersky / Russia / 2020 / 21’ / International Premiere / Russian

Tomorrow We’ll See / Domani si vedrà
Lorenzo Vitrone / Italy / 2020 / 21’ / UK Premiere / Italian

Youth Jury Award

This award is selected by some of the UK's most passionate and stand-out young documentary lovers. 

Delphine’s Prayers / Les prières de Delphine
Rosine Mbakam / Belgium, Cameroon / 2021 / 90’ / UK Premiere / French

Gallant Indies / Indes galantes
Philippe Béziat / France / 2020 / 108’ / UK Premiere / English, French

If god were a woman / Si dios fuera mujer
Angélica Cervera / Colombia / 2021 / 71’ / World Premiere / Spanish

Splinters / Esquirlas
Natalia Garayalde / Argentina / 2020 / 70’ / UK Premiere / Spanish

The Inheritance 
Ephraim Asili / USA / 2020 / 100’ / UK Premiere / English

The Silence of The Mole / El silencio del Topo
Anais Taracena / Guatemala / 2021 / 93’ / European Premiere / Spanish

Audience Award

A number of the films are up for awards – and our biggest jury is you, our audience! Please look out for information at our cinema screenings and on Sheffield DocFest Selects on how to cast your vote for the Audience Award. 

The Audience Award is supported by PBS America.

Awards Ceremony

Join us to celebrate all of the artists and filmmakers in our 2021 programme and be the first to congratulate the nominees – and winners – of this year’s awards: the International Competition, the UK Competition, the Tim Hetherington Award (supported by Dogwoof), the First Feature Award, the Short Film award (supported by The Guardian), the Youth Jury Award, and the Audience Award (supported by PBS America) – where you get to be part of the biggest jury of all. 

The Awards Ceremony will take place on Sat 12 June and will be followed by our closing film The Story of Looking.

Our Partners